Russia’s permanent representative at OSCE: "Situation in Nagorno Garabagh conflict is not simple"
“The situation in Nagorno Garabagh conflict is not simple, putting it mildly”, said Alexander Lukashevich, Russia’s permanent representative at OSCE while making a speech at Moscow-Vienna video conference held at the National News Service today, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
While answering the question about the situation in the area of settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Garabagh conflict and whether any concrete measures will be taken in the nearest future in the process of solution of the conflict, the Russian diplomat said the situation is not simple.
“As for the trends observed by us after the meeting of ministers of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Armenia, it is yet difficult for me to talk on this topic. This topic is complex and varied. The co-chairs of the OSCE’s Minsk Group are dealing with this topic, they visit the region, and make reports to the OSCE”s Chairperson-in-Office. We are looking forward to the visit to Vienna in the nearest future of the co-chairs in order to provide information to the Minsk Group members. Of course, the situation, putting it mildly, is not simple. But there are no big incidents, and the phase of the armed standoff has been left behind. I think I can substantiate this during the debates conducted at the OSCE’s permanent council. The dispute between the parties to the conflict has cooled down. I think the parties will try to use additional opportunities for conducting serious discussions regarding the parameters of the political settlement. And I would also refer you to the agreed statements of the trio of the OSCE’s Minsk Group co-chairs enjoying the support of all 57 member states”, A. Lukashevich stressed.