Russian MFA: Main humanitarian issues resolved in Nagorno Karabakh
• calendar-gray 03 December 2020
"Cases of violation of ceasefire have not been recorded in Nagorno Karabakh region", an official representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova at her briefing today, APA's bureau in Moscow reports.
According to her, Russian peacekeepers continue to monitor the situation and control ceasefire day and night: "Safe return of refugees and resume of movement of civilian auto-transportation have been provided by the peacekeepers. Furthermore, our peacekeepers clean the territories from mines."
The official of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia talked about the searching for missing servicemen and exchanging of bodies. She called this main issue both for Azerbaijan and Armenia and said that the process is under the control of Russian peacekeepers. “Our peacekeepers continue their search with modern means. The main humanitarian issues were solved in the Nagorno-Karabakh. We are always in contact with the structures of the parties of Azerbaijan and Armenia.”
Zakharova talked about ensuring the return of Armenian refugees to Nagorno-Karabakh. “The refugees returned from November 14 till the now reach to 30 thousands. Everyday the return of 1000-2000 refugees are organized. We work appropriate structures in this direction.”