Russian expert: "Azerbaijan is waging war on its territory, no state has the right to interfere in it"
• calendar-gray 28 September 2020
"A full-scale war will take place as the Azerbaijani Army approaches Nagorno-Karabakh. In fact, the military operations launched yesterday can be called a full-scale war. But for now, as long as military operations take place in the regions around Nagorno-Karabakh, it is a medium-sized war," Russian military-political expert Alexander Perenchiyev said in an interview with APA's Moscow correspondent.
According to him, the war will intensify in the coming days: “This will happen when the Azerbaijani Army approaches the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh. In this case, heavier weapons will be used and we will witness a serious escalation of the conflict.
It is clear that no international organization will make a statement in support of the war. On the contrary, they will demand the cessation of hostilities and the start of negotiations, as they do in the current situation."
The Russian expert said that the Nagorno-Karabakh negotiation process has stalled: "The Azerbaijani side did not see any point in continuing the talks. Azerbaijani society has long demanded the immediate liberation of the occupied territories. This demand is related not only to the seven surrounding regions but also to the liberation of Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding areas, which are completely occupied."
According to Perenjiyev, all the activities of the Armenian side and the inactivity of the OSCE Minsk Group, which made the negotiation process ineffective, led to the escalation of the conflict: "Although there are calls to Azerbaijan to stop the offensive, Baku is unlikely to agree."
The Russian military-political expert also said that no one would interfere in the military conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia. "No state, including Russia and the Collective Security Treaty Organization, is going to give its life for Armenia. Azerbaijan conducts military operations on its territory. No one has, so to speak, the moral right to help Armenia to occupy Azerbaijani lands. The war is going on in Azerbaijan. There is no attack on the territory of Armenia. Why should a third country intervene in this war?
I reiterate that the war is still going on in the territories around Nagorno-Karabakh. If the operation continues, it will move to the Nagorno-Karabakh region. In this case, too, a third party can not interfere in the war. These territories are the territories of Azerbaijan recognized and accepted by the international community."
Perenjiyev noted that Azerbaijan should liberate the regions around Nagorno-Karabakh as soon as possible: "Because these regions had to be given to Azerbaijan unconditionally. These areas are not disputed. But Armenia did not want to do that. Therefore, Azerbaijan has decided to take those territories by force. For this reason, no one, no state has the right to protest.
Azerbaijan is not going to attack Armenia. Liberates its territories from occupation. Today, I see the determination in the political and military leadership of Azerbaijan. This determination is to completely liberate Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding regions from occupation, restore the borders of the Azerbaijani SSR and reach the Armenian border. I think Azerbaijan will do it. It will put an end to everything by liberating its territories from occupation and demanding that Armenia sign a peace agreement."