Stolen bones, 200 letters in one night, a soldier who liberated his land - REPORTAGE FROM TUGH - VIDEO
• calendar-gray 01 January 2021
You may read the first reportage from Tugh:
Cradle of Humanity, 135-year-old school, wines that were sent to the Kremlin
APA's correspondent traveled to territories liberated from occupation by the Azerbaijani army under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev. Our employees have prepared a series of reportages from these territories under the heading "In the wake of victory". Another report from this series is dedicated to the village of Tugh, Khojavend region.
In these places, besides Azykh, there is another historical monument, which is considered the cradle of world civilization. We are talking about the Taghlar Cave, which is considered an archaeological site with the most outstanding material values ​​related to the Mustien culture in the Middle East and the Caucasus. Taghlar Paleolithic camp is located in one of the most picturesque corners of Karabakh on the left bank of the Guruchay, between the villages of Tugh and Taghlar. Taghlar cave, unique in its features, was discovered in 1960 by Mamedali Huseynov.
The Guruchay River, flowing a few meters from the cave, played an important role in the life of the ancient people who lived in the Taghlar camp. Therefore, the Neaderthals chose the Taghlar cave located on this territory as their permanent place of residence.
As a result of archaeological excavations, carried out with certain intervals in 1963-1986, in the Taghlar Paleolithic camp, more than 8 thousand stone products and more than 500 thousand animal bones were discovered, which were hunted by primitive people. Scientific research shows that the ancient inhabitants of the Taghlar Cave made tools mainly in the camp. The Taghlar camp is the only camp among the Paleolithic camps of the Caucasus and the Middle East, in which the found tools have a very rich history and allow one to study the specifics of the origin of subsequent tools.
One of the most interesting finds discovered during archaeological excavations in the Taghlar camp was the presence of a large number of campfire layers in the camp. This suggests that the bonfire played an important role in the lives of Neaderthals. Interestingly, most of the bone products found in the camp were burned at the stake. This suggests that the camp residents cooked the meat of animals killed in the hunt at the stake.
Armenian vandalism did not pass by Taghlar either. Researchers who were illegally brought here from a number of foreign countries brutally exploited Taglar. Thousands of specimens were brutally plundered, taken out, plundered without any observance of archaeological rules.
At the beginning of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Tugh was considered almost the ideological center of the Armenian separatists.
Yes, in this village, Armenians and Azerbaijanis lived together. One curious fact: in the September 15, 1989 issue of the newspaper "Kommunist" it was written that at that time 920 Azerbaijanis and 700 Armenians lived in Tugh. Since September 1991, bearded men have begun to be noticed in Tugh, who have arrived in Tugh from abroad, and in particular from Lebanon. These foreigners and the local Armenians who supported them gradually became a problem for the Azerbaijanis. On September 17, 1991, the first victims appeared in Tugh. Two Azerbaijanis were brutally killed. They were even dismembered. Naturally, all this was done in order to scare the Azerbaijanis.
But the Azerbaijani population of the village resisted both these bearded men and the dishonorable Armenians, who once ate the bread of the Azerbaijanis. The situation has worsened since October, after the massive arming of local Armenians began. A real mortal danger arose over the local Azerbaijanis. And they gradually began to leave the village.
By the way, it was the Tugh Armenians who were the first in Nagorno-Karabakh as a manifestation of separatism to uninterruptedly send telegrams to Moscow, in which they indicated that they wanted to join Armenia. It is a fact: in just one night, the Tugh Armenians sent more than 200 telegrams to Gorbachev from various regional centers of the NKAO, in which they expressed their mean intentions.
Tugh and Hadrut have historically been distinguished by their wine-making culture. As we have already noted in the previous reportage, the wines made in these places were known not only in the USSR, but throughout the world. During the occupation, the Armenians brutally destroyed poplars in the forests of Hadrut and Tugh and made wine barrels from them. Such exploitation of nature clearly testifies to the enormous damage caused to the ecology of Azerbaijan. The Armenians suffered greatly from the fact that as a result of the liberation of Tugh from the occupation, they lost a large wine-making complex. Of course, the true owners of these places had to return someday. And that day has come.
“The plant located in the village of Tugh was very large. Now gardens, reservoirs, warehouses with wine have become the property of Azerbaijan ”.
Avag Harutyunyan, President of the National Wine Center of Armenia, stated this to the local media. He added: “We are all in shock. We have lost such a large plant. "
The wines made from the famous Kindogni grape variety were distinguished by their taste and quality. The wines "Hadrut", "Hindogni", which were made in Soviet times from the grape variety Kindogni as products of Azerbaijan, were exported to the whole world.
Now justice has been restored: under the brand “Made in Azerbaijan”.
Remember, we wrote above "the owners of these lands." Yes, the owners of these places are back. On November 9, a heroic Azerbaijani soldier hoisted the flag of his country to the highest point of the village. We talked with them in Tugh.
Abusamed Niftiyev says that only those who have experienced this feeling know what it is like to be a victorious soldier.
- It's a great feeling. I am proud that I fought in the Azerbaijani army and we won. The Azerbaijani army won. Now we are in Tugh and will continue our military service where the Supreme Commander-in-Chief orders.
Nurlan Bayramov:
- Glory to Allah, we succeeded. I want to say a big thank you to the entire Azerbaijani army. We are fine. I want to say hello to my family, my loved ones. Let them not worry about me.
Private Elvin Mammadov says that he is alive and well thanks to the prayers of his relatives, friends and parents. The fighting was very hard. But glory be to Allah, we liberated our lands. By the presidential orders, I was awarded two medals - for the liberation of Fuzuli and Khojavend. I am always ready to carry out any order of our Supreme Commander.
- Being a winner is a wonderful feeling. Every soldier would like to take part in these battles and win. This is what the Azerbaijani people wanted. I am glad to be here today. I am a victorious soldier.
These are the words of Elchin Abbasov.
Agarizaev Aydin is 19 years old. It has been serving for 6 months already.
Despite the fact that he is 19 years old, he was awarded 3 medals by the orders of the President of the country. He sends his regards to Nardaran, his family, says that everything is fine with him, he can be proud of.
And the officers are modest, not inclined to communicate. They only say:
- You know what was the uniqueness of this war.
- In what?
- In this war, the officer did not tell the soldier, forward, attack, you need to take that peak. Generals walked ahead, followed by officers. They led the soldiers to victory. The heroism displayed by the Azerbaijani soldier in this war will be included in the history books. Believe me, it will be so. You are right, officer. An officer with a historic victory. The soldier who won a historic victory. The supreme commander in chief with a historic victory.
Yes, as far as our find is concerned, this is Kataro wine. But, probably, in the future it will not be called that. As I said, it will be the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand.