Tural Ganjaliyev: “Main aim is returning to our lands”
• calendar-gray 29 February 2020
“To hold a referendum in Nagorno Garabagh is out of the question,” the Chairman of “Azerbaijani community of the Nagorno Garabagh” Public Union, Tural Ganjaliyev said at the event held today.
He said that the main aim is returning to our lands: “After that other issues will be resolved. It is sometimes thought that if referendum is held there, then Armenians will win a majority of votes. These are talks that have no meaning and basis. Everyone should bear in mind that according to the Article 11 of the Constitution, no any part of our territory is yield to anybody. A referendum can not be held separately in the Nagorno Garabagh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In accordance with that article, state borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan might be changed only by holding a referendum  among its population declared by the decision of Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan.”