Andrzej Kasprzyk carries out monitoring exercise at Khojavand district
• calendar-gray 04 June 2019
On 4 June 2019, the Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office in accordance with its mandate plans is conducting ceasefire monitoring exercise on the LOC, in the territory of Khojavend district, APA’s Garabagh Bureau reports.
The Personal Representative Andrzej Kasprzyk, his field assistants Ognjen Jovic and Simon Tiller have arrived in Beylagan district. OSCE representatives have met with Eyvaz Huseynov, Head of Executive Power Authority of the Khojavand district.
Eyvaz Huseynov has informed OSCE representatives about high tension created by Armenian armed forces in line of contact. It is stated that after last monitoring exercises carried out by OSCE representatives at Khojavand district on December 4 of last, Armenians violated ceasefire regime 172 times. Furthermore, Armenians prevented civil population living at this region to work on their farming areas. He also informed about starting of harvesting period and how Armenians preventing activities.
Note that the monitoring exercise on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied and controlled by the armed forces of Armenia is carried out by the Personal Representative’s field assistants Mihail Olaru and Martin Schuster.