Chairman: “Turkish Bars Association may take part in protection of rights of Dilgam and Shahbaz”
• calendar-gray 04 October 2019
Azerbaijani and Turkish Bars Association will hold a joint meeting of Boards of organizations in Nakhchivan, President of the Turkish Bars Association Metin Feyzioglu said, APA reports.
Metin Feyzioglu stated that at this meeting the occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia and the injustice faced by Azerbaijan will be announced to the world:“ We did not and will not let the injustice that Azerbaijan faced be forgotten, because at the moment part of the lands of Azerbaijan is under occupation. The most important goal of Azerbaijan is to release its holy territories from invasion and violence. The main purpose of our meeting to be held in Nakhchivan is to bring the message to the world. Significant decisions will also be adopted related to the mutual exchange of experience of our advocates in the meeting."
Touching on the issue of detention of Azerbaijani Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, M. Feyzioglu noted that Turkish Bars Association was ready to support Azerbaijani Bar Association when it was appealed: “If Azerbaijan Bars Association wants our support in any form, we are ready to support your word by word, your power by our power in the world.
Note that during an operation in July 2014 in Azerbaijani Kalbajar district occupied by Armenia, the Armenian special forces killed an Azerbaijani Hasan Hasanov, and took hostage two other Azerbaijanis, Shahbaz Guliyev, and Dilgam Asgarov. Body of Hasan Hasanov was returned from the enemy side and buried in Baku. A "criminal case" was initiated against them. Afterward, a "court" sentenced Asgarov to life imprisonment and Guliyev to 22 years in prison.