German Ambassador: "Nagorno Karabakh is complicated conflict"
• calendar-gray 30 September 2019
"Nagorno Karabakh is a complicated conflict, But OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs can ensure mutual calm dialogue between two sides. We express our gratitude to them," German Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan Wolfgang Manig said at this press conference, APA reports.
“It is important to be patient in the settlement of the conflicts. Time is needed for solving the conflicts. At the same time a clear point should also be demonstrated” he said.
Speaking about the meeting of Armenian and Azerbaijan Foreign Ministers held in New York stressed that it is a positive sign. “It is possible that the conflict was not resolved in this meeting, but if two ministers talk with each other it is a good sign”, he noted.
Reminding the negotiations between Eastern and West Europe ambassador noted that those negotiations had resulted in peace and these countries were united. German diplomat noted that his country will help in the resolution of some issues by using their chair status in EU institutes and international agencies.
For me, it is important to find practical solution, the rapprochement of nations, peoples, and their talk with one another."