Leyla Abdullayeva: “Armenian foreign minister did not say anything new"
• calendar-gray 08 November 2019
“In fact, the Armenian foreign minister did not say anything new. All the same pretentious attempts by an official of a state internationally recognized as an occupier to represent Azerbaijan as a party that allegedly occupied it's territories within its internationally recognized borders, even leaving aside the international legal dimension, do not fit into the usual common sense,” stated by the spokesperson of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva while commenting on the statements made by Armenian FM Zohrab Mnatsakanyan while his speech at Swedish Institute of International Affairs about Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, Azerbaijani MFA told APA.
“Imagine, one country illegally occupies the territories of another country, exposes local Azerbaijanis who have been historically living in these areas to ethnic cleansing, and then claims that 150.000 Armenians living in these areas have security problems. Have Armenian minister who sounds that these Armenians have families, houses, names, ever thought about that more than 1 million Azerbaijanis deprived of their houses, about come apart of their families, and made them refugees and IDPs as a result of an aggressive policy of his country? Of course not. If he thought about it he would not deceive himself and his people with such nonsensical thoughts, and real steps would be taken in the direction of settlement of the conflict. Mnatsakanyan should understand that there is not his or our truth as he said. The truth is one. And this truth is obvious to the international community. Simply, there is an experience to falsify the existing realities and present it in different forms for their own interests. And it can be achieved in the best way by Armenia,” she added.