Leyla Abdullayeva commented on the statement made by the Armenian MFA spox
• calendar-gray 24 July 2019
"Firstly, it should be noted that the territories indicated in the statement of the spokesman for the Armenian Foreign Ministry are internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan under the occupation of Armenian armed forces. This postulate is confirmed both in the relevant resolutions of the Security Council and the UN General Assembly and in other numerous decisions of international organizations. Anyone who makes statements on the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan, first of all, should be familiar with these documents," said spokesperson of the Foreign Ministry of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva while commenting on the statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry spokesperson in connection with the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, APA reports.
According to her, Azerbaijan's position on the participation of the Armenian community of Nagorno-Karabakh in negotiations on the settlement of the conflict was voiced repeatedly and at a high level. "We repeat once again that negotiations are held directly between the parties to the conflict, that is, between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and as for representatives of these two communities may be involved in the negotiation process at a certain stage with the consent of all the OSCE MG participants. Those who want to familiarize themselves with the OSCE’s position on this issue can read the Helsinki decision of this organization of March 24, 1992."
Leyla Abdullayeva emphasized that in accordance with the position of the world community based on the inviolability of compliance with the norms and principles of international law, the status of Nagorno-Karabakh can be considered jointly by the Armenian and Azerbaijani communities, after the Azerbaijani population, expelled from their territories as a result of ethnic cleansing against them, returns to their at home, and thus, the two communities in the region will live together. "I must note with regret that today the leadership of the aggressor-country of Armenia, on the one hand, speaks of the need for a peaceful resolution of the conflict, and on the other hand, it openly gives orders to kill Azerbaijanis. The true intentions of Armenia, verbally voicing peaceful statements, and in fact further enhancing the illegal military occupation of Azerbaijani territories, are well known. This is not the first time that the Armenian side, under various pretexts, is hindering the achievement of a positive shift in the negotiation process."