Matthew Bryza: “US has extended opportunities for the settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict”
"The statement made by Nikol Pashinyan that Nagorno-Karabakh belongs to Armenia contradicts to his previous statements,"  former Ambassador of the United States to Azerbaijan and Former co-chair of OSCE Minsk Group Matthew Bryza told APA’s Georgian bureau.
According to him, making such statements does not contribute to the settlement of the conflict and contradicts the spirit of the OSCE Minsk Group process: “Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has previously said that Nagorno-Karabakh is independent. How can Nagorno-Karabakh be independent and Armenian territory at the same time?! Reality is these statements are controversial. This statement is completely contrary to the spirit of Minsk Group processes. The issue is the final legal status of Nagorno Karabakh will be identified only as a result of the negotiation process. It is clear that negotiating sides give and receive something. Allegation of one of the sides regarding achieving what they want before finishing the negotiation process doesn’t help to the resolution of the issue and is unfair”.
Matthew Bryza said that the US has extended opportunities for the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and US president can help conflict sides in order to take political steps that seem risky: “ As a former co-chair I can say that US has great opportunities towards the settlement of the conflict. There is also interest for the settlement of the conflict by US President. We co-chairs have discussed the conflict with Foreign ministers, more importantly with Presidents for many years. I think that just US President can help to Azerbaijan and Armenia’s leadership to take steps of discussions  that seem politically risky during these years and as a matter of principle both sides agree to take this steps”, M. Bryza stated.