Committee Chairman: It's important international organizations to pressure on aggressor Armenia
# 09 July 2019 17:56 (UTC +04:00)
Today with the initiative of State Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Refugees and IDPs and with the attendance of Heads of United Nations agencies operating in our country an event named “A Day with IDPs: leaving no one behind” has been held in Shikharkh settlement of Tartar, APA reports.
The event has been dedicated to the problem of refugees and IDPs concerned with the world countries, the work done to solve this problem in Azerbaijan and the upcoming issues.
Speaking at the event held at the club-community center in the dwelling complex built for internally displaced persons in Shikharkh settlement Rovshan Rzayev, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs emphasized that the current problem has occurred as a result of Armenia’s military aggression and occupation policy. The chairman of the committee said that the resolutions of the UN on the withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied territories of our country have not yet been implemented.
R. Rzayev stated that national leader Heydar Aliyev had invaluable services of bringing of realities on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to the attention of the world community, as well as forming a systemic state policy in the field of refugees and IDPs’ problem solving: “Currently, under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, consistent work is being carried out to solve the problems of refugees and internally displaced people Azerbaijan. The initiatives of the First-Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva and the projects implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation are of great importance in the improvement of accommodation-living conditions internally displaced people.”
The Chairman of the Committee recalled the efforts made by international organizations to save Azerbaijani people from the humanitarian disaster in the most acute phase of refugee and IDP problems in Azerbaijan and thanked the UN agencies for their active participation in this work: “It is important for the world community and international organizations to pressure the aggressor Armenia to restore the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan as soon as possible. We want the international organizations to expand cooperation with Azerbaijan in order to solve employment, education and health problems of refugees and internally displaced people.”