Russian MFA comments on ambassador’s meeting with representatives of "Armenia-Artsakh Strategic Union"
• calendar-gray 04 July 2019
“Russian diplomats have not been aware of the participation of representatives of the "Strategic Union of Armenia - Artsax" before,” Maria Zakharova, the Director of the Information and Press Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation said while commenting on the meeting of Russian Ambassador to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin with representatives of "Armenia-Artsakh Strategic Union", APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
According to her, the meeting was held under the leadership of the Armenian Dashnaktsutyun Party: “This is one of the ordinary meetings of the ambassador within the framework of his meetings with the country's socio-political authorities. Once again I note that this issue includes the direct responsibility of the ambassador. I can confirm that this meeting was held on the initiative of the Armenian side. The broad range of issues was touched upon at the meeting. The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was also discussed. Although this issue was not a major topic of discussion.”
M. Zakharova noted that the Russian diplomats were not informed about the participation of the representatives of the "Armenia-Artsakh Strategic Union" and the leadership of the political party: “We are hospitable and courteous people. Therefore, this contact does not have political content as it is reflected in the media. Russia's position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement has not changed and will not change. This position was voiced in Moscow by the leadership of the country and also confirmed by ambassadors and diplomats. As you know, this position has always been balanced.”
She stressed that this topic has raised questions in Azerbaijani media. "We informed our partners in Azerbaijan about this."