Toivo Klaar: “Cooperation between EU and Azerbaijan is at high level”
• calendar-gray 31 October 2019
Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs Rovshan Rzayev has met today with the delegation led by EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar, State Committee told APA.
The diplomat was  informed in details about the history of Armeinan-Azerbaijani Nagorno Garabagh conflict and its current situation.
It is noted that Armenia continues its occupation policy. As a result of this more than 1 mln. 200 thousands people in our country are in refugee and IDPs situation.
Noted that, Azerbaijani state also purposefully works towards solving the social problems of refugees and internally displaced people besides liberating our lands from the occupation. New settlements are being built to improve the living conditions of IDPs according to President Ilham Aliyev's instructions. At the same time, the head of state pays special attention to improving the material welfare and provision of employment of our citizens in this category. The First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva takes special care of IDPs living in the most difficult conditions and takes compulsory measures to relocate them to new apartments.
Toivo Klaar said that he was in Azerbaijan last year and was closely interested in the situation of IDP families. The European diplomat stressed he will work to increase the work related to the IDPs. Toivo Klaar has evaluated the current level of cooperation high between the EU and Azerbaijan. The guest noted he will make every effort to expand these relations.
Exchanging views on issues of mutual interest have been carried out.