“Peace Ambassador” of Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform from Ukraine appointed
• calendar-gray 23 May 2017
The co-coordinator of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform from Azerbaijan, Orkhan Nabiyev, on Tuesday met with Ukrainian scientist and public figure Tatiana Krupa, who is also a platform member.
During the meeting the sides discussed future plans of the Peace Platform.
Orkhan Nabiyev thanked the Ukrainian scientist for cooperation with the Peace Platform, providing her with detailed information about the platform’s current activity and future plans.
The sides also reached an agreement on mutual cooperation with the Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform.
In her turn, Tatyana Krupa expressed concern over the continuation of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"People should not kill each other. Human life is the most valuable thing in the world. As a historian, I want to say that history should not divide people, because it is history of all human", she said.
Mrs. Krupa emphasized that she supports peace building activity of the Armenia Azerbaijan Peace Platform and will deliver her support on this issue.
At the end of the meeting Orkhan Nabiyev declared Tatiana Krupa as “Peace Ambassador” of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform from Ukraine and awarded her a certificate.