Alexander Lapshin transferred to detention facility in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 08 February 2017
Blogger Alexander Lapshin, who was extradited to Azerbaijan from Belarus on Feb. 7, has been transferred from the State Security Service to the Baku Detention Facility No.1 of the Justice Ministry's Penitentiary Service, Eldar Sultanov, spokesman for the Prosecutor General’s Office, told APA.
The spokesman noted that the necessary investigative actions are currently being taken regarding the criminal case filed against blogger Lapshin.
Alexander Lapshin, who holds Russian, Israeli, and Ukrainian citizenship, paid illegal visits to the occupied Azerbaijani territories in April 2011 and in October 2012, violating Azerbaijan’s laws on the state border and passports. He made statements against Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity.
The Prosecutor General’s Office has opened a criminal case against him on articles 281.2 (public calls directed against the state) and 318.2 (illegal crossing border of the Azerbaijan Republic), and issued an international arrest warrant for him.
Lapshin was detained in Belarus. A deputy of Belarus’s prosecutor general justified Azerbaijan’s demand for his extradition. Lapshin’s attorney appealed to the Minsk city court against this verdict. The city court upheld the verdict of the Prosecutor General’s Office. Against this verdict, Lapshin’s lawyer appealed to the Supreme Court. The Supreme Court dismissed the appeal.