Ambassador: Int’l community doesn’t react to killing of civilians and children in Karabakh
• calendar-gray 06 July 2017
It is not the first time Armenians have killed an Azerbaijani child at the front line, similar atrocities have happened in the past, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu said on Thursday, APA’s Moscow correspondent reported.
He recalled that a few years ago, Armenians had placed en explosive inside a toy.
“The international community did not pay due to attention back then, either. We hope that it won’t happen again this time and the international community will evaluate this incident. Two-year-old Zahra lost her life so that the international community could understand that this has to come to an end,” noted the diplomat.
Bulbuloglu underscored the need to settle the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in accordance with the norms of international law.
He stressed that the international community does not react to the killing of civilians and children in Nagorno-Karabakh.
“Twenty percent of Azerbaijani lands has been occupied by Armenia, and over a million Azerbaijanis have become refugees and internally displaced persons. What else argument or evidence is needed?” the diplomat said, calling for the implementation of the four UN Security Council resolutions.
The Azerbaijani ambassador urged the international community to be fair with regard to the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“However, all is obvious. It is clear who is aggressor and who is victim in this conflict”, he added.
It should be noted that on July 4 at about 20:40 (GMT+4 hours), the Armenian armed forces again violated ceasefire and, using 82-mm and 120-mm mortars and grenade launchers, shelled Azerbaijani positions and territories where the civilian population lives, namely the Alkhanli village of the country’s Fuzuli district, thereby grossly violating the requirements of international law, the Azerbaijani defense ministry said earlier.
As a result of this provocation, the residents of the village Sahiba Guliyeva, 50, and Zahra Guliyeva, 2, were killed. Sarvinaz Guliyeva, 52, was injured.