Ambassador Cekuta discusses Karabakh conflict with U.S. co-chair of OSCE MG
• calendar-gray 07 November 2017
The United States continues to provide support to the leaders of the two countries for a peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta.
The ambassador made the remarks during a meeting with members of the local community in a synagogue in the Jewish-populated Krasnaya Slobada (Red town) in Guba district, APA’s local bureau reported.
The ambassador said he has recently been in Washington and met with Andrew Schofer, the American co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group.
"We had discussions as to how to what should be done in order to move the settlement process forward. It’s a sign that the United States takes it seriously that when the new administration came in, they looked at a number of positions and whether or not to continue them – and one of the ones they continued was the co-chair of the Minsk Group process,” he added.