Ambassador of Cultural Association ‘Simurgh’ from US joins Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform
• calendar-gray 07 June 2017
Arif Guliyev, the ambassador of the Azerbaijani Cultural Association ‘Simurgh’ from the US, has made a statement about joining the Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform.
“I consider that it is important to peacefully settle the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. I express my support and respect to territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan and Armenia.
I emphasize the importance of implementation of relevant resolutions of UN Security Council, including resolutions and decisions adopted by other international organizations. Moreover, I would like to state the necessity of activities of OSCE Minsk Group towards the peaceful solution of the conflict.
Armenian and Azerbaijani nations have lived in peace. There are a lot of examples for it. I note with regret that the perception of young generations in both countries has formed in the context of war as a result of unresolved conflict. It is high time to put an end to the conflict. I support peaceful coexistence of nations and the settlement of the conflict that has been lasting for a long time. All of us have to live in peace and I believe that peace will be established in South Caucasus.
Considering the above-mentioned reasons, I express my respect to peace initiative, and make a statement about joining the Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform, aimed at solution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”
For the purpose of contributing to a peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform was established on December 6, 2016. The Platform is an initiative of the citizens of Azerbaijan and Armenia who wish to contribute to the peaceful settlement of the conflict.