Armenia again breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 30 June 2018
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s armed forces have 86 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA on June 30.
Armenia’s armed forces were using heavy machine guns.
Armenia’s armed units stationed on nameless heights in Noyemberyan district, in Berkaber, Aygeovit villages and on nameless heights in Ijevan district, as well as in Mosesgekh, Chinari villages of Berd district shelled the Azerbaijani army’s positions located in Gaymagli, Gushcu Ayrim, Gizilhajili, Bala Jafarli villages and on nameless heights in Gazakh district, as well as in Aghdam, Munjuglu villages of Tovuz district.
Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani army’s positions in Goyali village and on nameless heights in Gadabay district came under fire from the Armenian army’s positions located on nameless heights in Krasnoselsk district.
Positions of the Azerbaijani army were also shelled from the positions located near the Armenian-occupied Chilaburt, Yarimja villages of Tartar district, Namirli, Novruzlu, Yusifjanli, Marzili villages of Aghdam district, Gobu Dilagharda, Garakhanbeyli, Gorgan villages of Fuzuli district, as well as from the positions located on nameless heights in Goranboy, Tartar districts.