Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan over 1300 times in one month
• calendar-gray 31 December 2016
Armenian armed forces have 1316 times violated the ceasefire along the line of contact between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops in December 2016, according to the results of the APA’s monitoring based on the reports confirmed by the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
The Armenian military was using 60mm- and 82mm-caliber mortars, grenade launchers and heavy machine guns to shell Azerbaijani positions.
In December, Armenian armed forces shelled the Azerbaijani army positions located in the districts of Aghdam, Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Terter, Khojavend, Goranboy, Gazakh, Gadabay, Tovuz and Aghstafa.
This month, Armenian troops once again resorted to provocation to deliberate escalate situation on the frontline. The Azerbaijani military prevented the provocation, taking retaliatory measures.
In addition, a reconnaissance group of the Armenian Armed Forces tried to violate the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border on Dec. 29 morning. The Armenian group found itself in the ambush of the Azerbaijani army while violating the borders.
The enemy was forced to retreat with losses, according to the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry's message. Azerbaijani soldier Chingiz Gurbanov was killed while preventing the attack and his corpse was taken to the Armenian side.
In December, the Azerbaijani army shot down three unmanned aerial vehicles (UAV) belonging to the Armenian armed forces. The UAVs were destroyed while attempting to carry out reconnaissance flights over the Azerbaijani army positions.
Armenia violated the ceasefire with Azerbaijan 733 times in November.