Armenia violates ceasefire with Azerbaijan 44 times
• calendar-gray 08 January 2017
Armenian armed forces have 44 times violated the ceasefire using large-caliber machine guns along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops over the last 24 hours, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Jan.8.
Armenian armed forces, located in Voskepar, Barekamavan villages in Noyemberyan region, in Paravakar village and nameless hills in Ijevan region, in Aygepar, Chinari villages in Berd region subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in Ashaghi Askipara, Gaymagli, Bala Jafarli villages and nameless hills in Gazakh region, Alibayli, Aghbulag, Kokhanabi villages of Tovuz region.
The positions of Azerbaijan's Armed Forces were also fired from positions of Armenian military units located near to the occupied Shuraabad, Shixlar, Kangarli, Shirvanli villages of Aghdam region, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand region, Ashaghi Veysalli, Horadiz villages of Fuzuli region, Mehdili village of Jabrayil region, as well as from positions located in the nameless hills in Goranboy, Tartar, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions.