Armenian activist: Sargsyan carried out genocide against Armenian people
• calendar-gray 09 November 2016
Baku. Ramiz Mikayiloglu – APA. The time has come for the peaceful settlement of this conflict, Chairwoman of the NGO “Meridian” Susan Jaghinyan, a writer and a human rights defender participating in the international conference titled “Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: main obstacles and prospects of the settlement. View from Armenia and Azerbaijan,” APA reported.
Jaghinyan said that the death of Azerbaijani and Armenian youths in Nagorno-Karabakh is a tragedy.
"I would like to thank the President of Azerbaijan. This conflict must finally be brought to an end. I know that the Armenian government does not want a solution to this conflict. Serzh Sargsyan should resign. My presence here has to do with the policy of Serzh Sargsyan, who is robbing the Armenian people. He is an aggressor rather than a president. Serzh Sargsyan carried out genocide against the Armenian people,” she said.
Jaghinyan noted that the president has decided to have me killed.
"I have fought against the violation of human rights in Armenia. I was being tracked. They even accused me of terrorism. Today I’m dead. I have left Armenia. Had they arrested me and charged me with terrorism, I would be dead. As an expert I have been unable to find a job in my country. All people in Armenia live the same way as I do. Serzh Sargsyan ordered me dead after my letter on waiving citizenship was published in Azerbaijani media,” she said.