Armenian media distorts Czech Senate president’s remarks about Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 05 October 2017
Milan ŠtÄ›ch, the President of the Senate of the Czech Parliament who is paying a visit to Armenia, has been distortedly reported by the Armenian media to have said at a press conference that his country does not sell weapons to dangerous countries when was asked about the Czech Republic’s arms sale to Azerbaijan.
The Armenian media claimed that ŠtÄ›ch referred to Azerbaijan when he said “the Czech Republic supports the embargo against such dangerous countries.”
However, after APA reached the Czech parliament through diplomatic channels, it became clear that ŠtÄ›ch’s words had been distorted.
The Czech parliament emphasized that ŠtÄ›ch had said at the beginning of the conference that out of respect for the embargo regime, the Czech Republic has not sold any weapons to Azerbaijan as the country is situated in a region that is in a crisis.
ŠtÄ›ch’s statement in his native language which was presented by the Czech parliament contained no such phrase as “dangerous country” in reference to Azerbaijan.
It is noteworthy that the phrase “dangerous country” in ŠtÄ›ch’s speech was not found in the Russia media, either.
A video was published on September 18 showing the Czech-made DANA wheeled self-propelled artillery pieces and RM-70 multiple rocket launchers being used during the joint tactical-flight exercises “TurAz Qartalı 2017” of the Air Forces of Azerbaijan and Turkey.