Armenian MFA and MoD differ on idea of returning part of occupied Azerbaijani territories
• calendar-gray 21 September 2017
Chief of General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces Movses Hakobyan has raised his objection to Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian’s statement of returning part of the occupied Azerbaijani territories, APA reports citing Rusarminfo news agency.
Hokabyan has argued that the whole of the occupied territory should be held under occupation and none of it be returned to Azerbaijan for security reasons.
“A security system has been created along Nagorno-Karabakh. The elimination of this system could bring on tragic consequences,” he added.
While addressing a panel session as part of the Armenia-Diaspora Forum in Yerevan on Sept. 19, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian has not excluded the possibility of returning some territories around Nagorno-Karabakh region to Azerbaijan.
“The matter here rests in those territories that will not threaten the Nagorno-Karabakh region in terms of security," Nalbandian said, adding that he can not disclose any other details. "Otherwise, negotiations will fail."