Armenian writer Vahe Avetyan visits Khojaly Genocide Memorial in Baku
• calendar-gray 08 November 2016
Baku. Javid Zeynalli – APA. Armenian publicist, writer and public figure Vahe Avetyan, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan, visited the Khojaly Genocide Memorial in Baku Nov. 8.
He was accompanied by Vahan Martirosyan, who left Armenia for Azerbaijan after he and his family were subjected to persecution last year.
Vahe Avetyan, critic of Sargsyan regime and political refugee living in Sweden, arrived in Baku yesterday. He told reporters that he wants to lay flowers at the Khojaly Genocide Memorial. Avetyan managed to visit Azerbaijan in his second attempt. At the first time his attempt to illegally enter the country was prevented.
The writer then posted his opinions about the visit to Baku on social networks.
“I’m making statements for the Armenian media outlets because they criticize Armenia. However, Armenian betrayers, journalists, human rights defenders, “peacemakers” working for a grant have never highlighted the deficiencies in the country,” he wrote.
Vahan Martirosyan, head of the “Intra-national Liberation Movement” organization, who fled to Azerbaijan with his wife and underage child in September last year, was sent to the third country. Vahan Martirosyan, together with his family fled to Azerbaijan to seek political asylum to protect himself and his family. He has been prosecuted by Armenian state authorities and various officials for the activities of the pro-opposition Intra-national Liberation Movement which he leads.