Author of Switzerland’s Universal Code of Ethic joins Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform
• calendar-gray 30 March 2017
President World Circle oft the Consensus CMDC Iseo, ICEC, STARWIND, METHASYN, author of the Universal Code of Ethic of Switzerland Gustav R Gro has made a statement about joining the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace.
“Dear Armenian and Azerbaijani friends and all humans of the entire world! After centuries of hatred and wars it is time for wold-wide peace, tolerance and fruitful cooperation, as we cultivate it in the oldest democracy of the world where people of all religions and cultures, speaking many languages, live in peace and freedom together.
That is why I believe in a peaceful solution to the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. I want to express my respect and support to territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally recognized borders of both Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Moreover, I emphasize the necessity of implementation of resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council, as well as other resolutions and decisions of other international organizations. I would like to note the importance of efforts of OSCE Minsk Group regarding the settlement of the conflict.
I state with regret that the perception of young generations about each other in both countries has formed in the context of war as the result of unresolved conflict, referring to the long tradition of coexistence of the people of Armenia and Azerbaijan.
The Armenia Azerbaijan Platform for Peace is unique opportunity to fast a peace resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Therefore, I make a statement about joining the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace, which is aimed at a peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict and restoring and preserving peace in South Caucasus.”
For the purposes of contributing to a peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace was established on December 6, 2016. The Platform is an initiative of the citizens of Azerbaijan and Armenia who wish to contribute to the peaceful settlement of the conflict.