Azerbaijan’s honored journalist joins Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform
• calendar-gray 25 May 2017
The honored journalist of Azerbaijan, publicist, screenwriter, Laureate of the “Golden Perot” award, Nushaba Mamadova, has made a statement about joining the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace.
“The most important thing to bequeath to future generations is peace. For that reason peaceful solution of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict around Nagorno-Karabakh that has been lasting for more than 25 years is necessary. Also I would like to express my support and respect to territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally recognized borders of Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Furthermore I want to emphasize the importance of implementation of relevant resolutions adopted by UN Security Council, and resolutions and decisions of other international organizations. Besides I would like to note the importance of measures taken by OSCE Minsk Group towards the settlement of the conflict.
Pre-war relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan developed based on the principles of close neighborhood that were formed over centuries. However, I state with regret that hostile relations have been formed between nations in the context of war because of unresolved conflict. I believe that Public Diplomacy is a necessary step for the solution of the conflict. Therefore, I reiterate my support to this initiative and make a statement about joining the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace at a peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and restoring and preserving peace in South Caucasus.”