Azerbaijan organizes foreign journalists’ trip to liberated Jojug Marjanli
• calendar-gray 07 February 2017
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs have jointly organized a trip for representatives of foreign media outlets to the liberated Jojug Marjanli village of the Jabrayil District.
The visit was organized in accordance with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s order on measures to restore the Jojug Marjanli village, liberated from the Armenian occupation, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry, told APA on Tuesday.
The trip is attended by a group of nearly 30 people, including the representatives of Associated Press, Reuters news agencies, Turkish TRT channel, Anadolu news agency, Iranian media outlets operating in Azerbaijan, Russian press agencies, RIA Novosti, Interfax, etc.
During the trip, the media representatives will view the demining work underway in Jojug Marjanli and get information about the work done and planned activities.
On 24 January 2017, President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on measures to restore the Jabrayil District’s Jojug Marjanli village, liberated from the Armenian occupation.