Azerbaijan preparing new bill giving legal assessment to Khojaly Genocide
• calendar-gray 28 November 2016
Baku – APA. Azerbaijan is preparing a new bill giving a legal assessment to the Khojaly Genocide, which is one of the bloodiest crimes in the history of mankind, said Bahar Muradova, Vice-Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament.
She made the remarks addressing the presentation of the project titled “Study of legal aspects of recognition of crimes of genocide and ethnic cleansing at international level".
According to Muradova, there are some restrictions in bringing to justice the perpetrators of crimes in Karabakh, and they must be addressed.
“The new bill will be publicized on the eve of the 25th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide,” the vice-speaker said, adding. “The new bill will allow to a give legal assessment of violations of the rights of the Khojaly genocide victims and the acts of perpetrators of those crimes.”
On February 25-26, 1992, the Armenian armed forces, together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops stationed in Khankendi committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly.
As many as 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people were killed as a result of the massacre. Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both. A total of 487 civilians became disabled as a result of the onslaught. Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 people remains unknown.