Azerbaijan to blacklist foreign musicians for illegally visiting Karabakh
• calendar-gray 28 April 2017
Azerbaijan will investigate the illegal visit of Italian and Slovenian musicians to its occupied territories, said Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev.
Recently, Italian pianist, conductor Luca Ferrini, violinist Jože Kotar and clarinetist ÄŒrtomir Šiškovič from Slovenia illegally visited the occupied Azerbaijani town of Shusha at the invitation of the separatist regime of Nagorno-Karabakh and gave a concert at an art museum there. The concert took place within the framework of the project “Arts for Peace”.
“The illegal visit of musicians from Italy and Slovenia to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan will be investigated by Azerbaijan’s embassies in these countries, and requests will be sent to the relevant bodies of these countries,” said Hajiyev commenting on the matter.
Hajiyev noted that the musicians’ names will be included in the list of ‘undesirable people’ of Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry after all the issues are clarified.
“We strongly condemn the actions of these foreign musicians who became a tool of Armenian propaganda machine for the sake of certain financial interests and help Armenians cover up their vandalism policy against the material and cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people in the occupied territories,” added the spokesman.
Hajiyev stressed that illegal visits to the occupied Azerbaijani territories mean a violation of the territorial integrity, sovereignty and laws of Azerbaijan, and such illegal activities bear legal responsibility.