Meeting of Azerbaijani, Armenian MPs planned to be held in French Senate
• calendar-gray 13 March 2017
It is planned to hold a meeting between Azerbaijani and Armenian parliamentarians in the French Senate, André Reichardt, president of the France-Caucasus Friendship Group in the French Senate, told a press conference in Baku March 13, APA reported.
He noted that the French Senate’s president has already given a positive opinion of the meeting.
“We can take positive steps in this direction. The meeting’s date is still unknown because for the time being it is only an initiative. However, we have gotten approval from the Senate’s president. Once the presidents confirm this decision, we can give accurate information about the location and the date,” added the senator.
Reichardt mentioned that the issue was brought up during the time of the previous president of the Senate but the meeting did not take place.
“Our primary expectation is that some positive progress be made towards settling the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict which has a negative impact on regional stability and keeps the tension on. We expect to be able to take certain steps at the meeting to eliminate these negatives,” he added.