Azerbaijani, French FMs discuss Karabakh conflict settlement
• calendar-gray 27 May 2018
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said on Sunday he discussed with his French counterpart the process of resolving the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“I discussed the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict with the French foreign minister at both private and expanded meeting today,” Mammadyarov told a joint press conference with French Minister of Europe and Foreign Affairs Jean-Yves Le Drian in Baku, APA reports.
The Azerbaijani minister expressed hope that France’s mediation will be useful for the resolution of the conflict.
Mammadyarov went on to say that issues of cooperation in the political, economic, energy, transport and trade spheres were also discussed at today’s meeting with his French counterpart.
Today, Azerbaijan and France enjoy successful cooperation in the education field, Mammadyarov noted.
“We also discussed the establishment of production units in Azerbaijan’s industrial parks with the participation of French companies. More than 50 French companies are currently operating in Azerbaijan,” he added.