Azerbaijani ambassador: Armenia's shelling of Alkhanli village is ‘act of vandalism and terrorism’
• calendar-gray 07 July 2017
The shelling of the Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli district by Armenian armed forces on July 4 that resulted in death of Sahiba Guliyeva and her two years old grand daughter Zahra Guliyeva is an act of vandalism and terrorism, said Azerbaijani ambassador to Moldova Qudsi Osmanov, APA reported citing Moldova’s Tribuna publication.
“The norms of international law constitute the basis of protection of human rights and fundamental freedoms in the modern world. Though the entire civilized world is dealing with improving the norms and laws that protect human rights, the criminal Armenian state still continues its purposeful aggression against Azerbaijani civilians. The victims of the Armenian aggressors are again women and children as they were in Khojaly 25 years ago. On July 4, Armenian armed forces shelled civilians and civilian facilities in the Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli district and consequently a woman and two-year-old girl were killed. This can only be called an act of vandalism and terrorism,” said the ambassador.
He reminded that the civilian population of Azerbaijan in the villages nearby the contact line of the troops was also shelled by Armenian armed forces in the occupied Azerbaijani territories in April 2016.
The ambassador urged the world community to pay attention to the fact that Armenia, which is trying to put the so-called "genocide" on the agenda of international organizations, today is violating the fundamental human rights and freedoms before the eyes of the whole world, deliberately killing civilians and children.
“At the same time, people, including international experts, political scientists, politicians, MPs and human rights defenders who raise international awareness about Armenia's criminal acts, are attacked and persecuted by the politicized Armenian diaspora around the world. One of such vivid examples is the Ombudsperson of Moldova, Aurelia Grigoriu, who showed courage in the Parliament of Armenia, calling Armenia's actions in Karabakh an aggression that has been lasted for more than 25 years and occupation of 20 percent of the territory of Azerbaijan. The Ombudsperson stated that these actions contradict international law,” he added.
He noted that unless the world community forces the Armenian authorities to immediately withdraw their troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in accordance with the norms and principles of international law, decisions and resolutions of international organizations, civilians will continue to be at risk and to be targeted by Armenian criminals and invaders, and their actions, leading to more child deaths.