Azerbaijani FM: Attempts to change Nagorno-Karabakh’s demographics ‘gross violation’ of int’l humanitarian law
• calendar-gray 12 February 2018
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov on Monday received a delegation led by Secretary for Relations with States of the Holy See Archbishop Paul Richard Gallagher.
At the meeting Mammadyarov briefed his counterpart about the negotiation process on the resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, just and fair position of Azerbaijan, Armenia’s plundering and destruction policy of the cultural heritage of Azerbaijani people in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Touching on the issue of illegal settlement of ethnic Armenian refugees from Syria in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan by Armenia, Mammadyarov noted that Armenia's deliberate efforts to pursue the settlement policy and change the demographic structure of occupied territories seriously are a gross violation of international humanitarian law.
The minister noted that over a million Azerbaijanis underwent ethnic cleansing as a result of Armenian occupation.
At the meeting, the sides expressed their concern over growing racism, xenophobia, ethnic and religious hatred, and attempts to foster religious conflicts in the world.