Azerbaijani MP: Great powers can silence Armenia within hours
• calendar-gray 08 May 2017
Great powers can silence Armenia within hours, Azerbaijani MP Yevda Abramov told reporters on Monday, APA reported.
The MP noted with regret that some great powers stand for Armenia, a state which has no value in the world history.
“How can we call it? Only “Christian solidarity”. As if the war is not waged between Azerbaijan and Armenia, but between the Islamic and Christian worlds. We need to find the courage to say that. It shows that the world is polarized and international law no longer works,” he said.
He stressed that twenty-five years have passed since the occupation of Azerbaijan’s Shusha city by Armenia, but unfortunately great powers are still silent about the disasters that the Azerbaijani people were experiencing from time to time.
“They [great powers] avoid influencing small Armenian state using their strength and potential. All of this is regrettable. As for political aspects, the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict is dragging out,” said Abramov, adding. “How could it be that the resolutions adopted by the world’s biggest organization UN don’t work? However, the US, France and Russia can silence Armenia within hours. Unfortunately, these states remain silent for their own interests, in no way react to the fate of one million Azerbaijani internally displaced persons. However, we will sooner or later win a great victory and return to our native lands.”