Azerbaijani President: "Armenians, settled on our lands, now live in poverty"
• calendar-gray 13 November 2016
Baku-APA. “Armenians, who settled in occupied Nagorno-Karabakh and our other lands, now live in poverty. These sometimes are broadcasted on television and the Internet - poverty, poverty, unemployment, despair. They occupied our territory, but were unable to, and fail to build a normal life there. Because this land does not belong to them. This is the land of our fathers and grandfathers. We will return to these lands as we returned here - in Horadiz, Lalatepe. We will go back and at our other territories. Therefore, the creation of the most modern conditions in the liberated territories, and is a manifestation of our policy and power”, - Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said on November 12 at a meeting with IDPs in Fizuli region and representatives of the district public, APA reports.
The Head of State noted that the Horadiz city today is a well-maintained and developing settlement: “In Horadiz built a number of social facilities - the Olympic Sports Complex, Mugam Centre, Art Gallery, Diagnostic Center, Youth Center, the Heydar Aliyev Center and other facilities. All infrastructure issues are resolved in the district. Water and power issues are solved”.
The President specially emphasized the collection of 120 thousand tons of grain in Fizuli region: "In Soviet times, the harvest does not exceed 40 tons. This is given the fact that part of the district is under occupation. True, while the grape harvest was 120 thousand tones. Now there is no production of grapes. While in the area of ​​cultivated more than 200 tons of silkworm cocoons. We are reviving this industry. We should reach the level of a few years. Fizuli region has great potential. The people here are hardworking, they are patriots. Steps taken further strengthen the area. Rapidly developing and cotton. It should be noted that last year the cotton is not grown at all in the Fizuli region”.