Azerbaijani state committee issues statement on latest Armenian provocation
• calendar-gray 08 August 2017
The State Committee of Azerbaijan for Family, Women and Children Affairs has issued a statement on the latest Armenian provocation. The State Committee said that despite the declaration of the ceasefire in 1994, Armenia has been repeatedly attacked civilians and civilian facilities of Azerbaijan directly and intentionally, killing women and children mercilessly.
It was noted that 33 children have become victims of Armenian terrorism in the past period.
"14 of them were killed and 19 wounded. Unfortunately, Yusifov Ramil was added to the list of those wounded children today. As a result, Yusifov Ramil Sabir oglu (2004) was seriously wounded as Armenian armed forces targeted civilians in the Garalar village of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district. This act of vandalism once again proves the terrorist essence of the Armenian state. We appeal to international organizations and world countries for legal norms to be observed, international peace and security to be protected, UN resolutions, documents adopted by the Council of Europe, OSCE and other international organizations to be fulfilled, and the Armenian occupation to be ended. We demand the international community pay more attention to the fair resolution of this military conflict," the State Committee said.