Lukashenko calls on CIS to play active role in resolving conflicts in post-Soviet space
• calendar-gray 07 April 2017
The Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) should play an active role in resolving the conflicts in the post-Soviet space, Belarus President Alexander Lukashenko said in his interview with the interstate television and radio company Mir, APA reported.
Lukashenko said he believes that people's interests should be the top priority for resolving these conflicts.
“We need to resolve the problem of Transdniestria, Nagorno-Karabakh, or Ukraine's Donbass in the framework of the CIS. We sometimes don't do it not because it is impossible to accomplish but because different interests are at play. Yet the problem needs to be resolved,” stated the Belarus leader.
“Do you think people in Nagorno-Karabakh live well if they are constantly subjected to certain military problems? They just keep on living and hoping that something will not happen to them tomorrow, that a bomb will not drop on their heads. Is it normal? Absolutely not! Does anyone benefit from it? No one!” stressed the president.
“It is necessary to resolve all these CIS issues that are not hard to notice before thinking about future,” believes the Belarusian head of state. “While dealing with these issues, we will see new strategic avenues that we will have to act upon.”