Books by Lithuanian authors on Armenian aggression presented in Baku
• calendar-gray 15 March 2017
The books titled “The Tragedy of The Black Garden” and “The Resettlement of Peoples to the Caucasus: XX Century” by Lithuanian authors were presented at the Central Library of Science (CLS) in Baku March 15.
The presentation was attended by historians and public-political figures, APA reported.
Addressing the event, Nargiz Akhundova, head of the social sciences department of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS), emphasized the significance of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict being studied outside Azerbaijan.
“It’s gratifying of representatives of countries symbolizing European values to address this issue. The authors have also made reference to works by both Azerbaijani and foreign scientists with regard to the conflict,” she said.
Kamran Nabizade, head of the Azerbaijan-Lithuania interparliamentary working group, noted that the book’s publication is of huge importance in terms of the history of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and foreign scientists exposing Armenian lies.
“The book deals with Azerbaijan’s recent history in a systematic and laconic way. The book’s reference to Russian and other foreign academic sources is vitally important,” he said.
Algimantas Liekis, the author of the book titled “The Resettlement of Peoples to the Caucasus: XX Century”, noted that the people of Azerbaijan underwent numerous bloody events in the past century. According to the author, his purpose in writing the book was to show Lithuanians that there are peoples that have had more sufferings in the past century than them.
“Both countries have similar histories. We even have historical ties. In the 15th century, our country had ties with the Safavid dynasty. Azerbaijanis assisted Lithuanian partisans. Lithuania will always be with you,” he added.
Gintaras Visockas, the author of the book titled “The Tragedy of The Black Garden”, said he traveled to many regions of Azerbaijan, including the frontline zone.
“I was very impressed by getting familiarized with information on the Armenian terrorist organizations reflected in Azerbaijani books. I’ve read about the Sumgayit events. We also suffered from similar events. Lithuanian readers were shocked after learning that Yerevan once belonged to Azerbaijanis and now no Azerbaijanis are living there,” he added.
Book “The Tragedy of The Black Garden” published in the Lithuanian language last year consists of three parts. The first part contains the Lithuanian journalist’s publicist articles on his impressions about his trips to Baku, Ganja, Nakhchivan and Khojavand. The second part covers polemic with some Lithuanian politicians, observers and reviewers still supporting Armenia's occupation of Azerbaijani territory despite the UN Security Council resolutions on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The third part tells about the problems faced by the Azerbaijani people over the past two hundred years.
Book “The Resettlement of Peoples to the Caucasus: XX Century” was published in the Lithuanian language in March 2016.
The book tells about the resettlement of Armenians to Azerbaijani territories 200 years ago, as well as to other regions of the South Caucasus from Turkey and Iran, the terrorist acts committed by Armenian nationalists against Azerbaijani people over the last 100 years, the ethnic cleansing, massacres and the occupation of Azerbaijani territories. The main purpose of the book is to prevent Armenian propaganda against Azerbaijan in Lithuania and inform Lithuania’s public about the crimes committed by Armenians against the Azerbaijani people.