Chair of Moldovan section of Int’l Human Rights Society joins Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform
• calendar-gray 27 April 2017
Chairman of the Moldovan section of the International Society for Human Rights Gennady Kaunov has made a statement about joining the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace.
“I recognize the need for a peaceful solution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and taking into account the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Armenia, as well as the internationally recognized borders of both states.
In addition, I realize the importance of implementation of the relevant resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council, and other international organizations. Also, I express my support for the OSCE Minsk Group's efforts to address conflict.
I regret that as the result of the unresolved conflict, presenting younger generations in both countries about each other is formed only in the context of war. Based on the foregoing, I support the idea of peaceful coexistence of peoples and solutions of protracted conflicts. I express support for the Peace Platform, whose purpose is to establish and maintain peace and order in the South Caucasus region.
For this reason, I express my support for this initiative, and join to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace.”