Djiboutian parliament recognizes Khojaly Genocide
• calendar-gray 24 January 2017
Djibouti's National Assembly (Parliament) has adopted a resolution recognizing the Khojaly Genocide.
The resolution was adopted by absolute majority of votes in the plenary session, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told APA on Jan. 24.
The resolution adopted in the 5th public session of the Assembly
-         Considering the objectives, principles and provisions of the UN Charter;
-         Supporting the inviolability of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
-         Condemning the aggression of the Republic of Armenia against the Republic of Azerbaijan, which resulted in the occupation of nearly 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory;
-         Expressing serious concern over the fate and plight of the more than one million Azerbaijanis affected by the Armenian aggression and by the magnitude and severity of the humanitarian problems arising therefrom;
-         Recalling UN Security Council’s resolutions 822 (30 April 1993), 853 (29 July 1993), 874 (14 October 1993) and 884 (12 November 1993);
-         Referring to the principles and objectives of the Parliamentary Union of the OIC Member States (PUIC) and OIC Charter;
-         Reaffirming all previous relevant resolutions and, in particular, Resolution No.10/11-P(IS), adopted by the Eleventh Session of the Islamic Summit Conference held in Dakar, Republic of Senegal, on 14-15 March 2008 and Resolution No.11/5-CONF, adopted by the Fifth Session of the Conference of the Parliamentary Union of the OIC Member States (PUIC), held in Cairo, Arab Republic of Egypt, on 30-31 January 2008;
-         Taking into consideration the decision passed in Abu Dhabi on 18 January 2011 by the Foreign Ministers of the Organization for Islamic Cooperation;
-         Welcoming the recognition of massacre of Azerbaijani civilians in the city of Khojaly in 1992 as an act of genocide and crime against humanity in accordance with the Final Communiqué of the 12th Session of the Islamic Summit Conference held in Cairo in February 2013;
-         Noting the unanimous positions of the Youth Forum of the Parliamentary Union of OIC Member States which resulted in support for the Khojaly victims;
-        Underlining the continuing invasion of a significant portion of Azerbaijani territories and illegal settlement carried out in these territories by Armenia, the resolution demands immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from Azerbaijani territories including the Nagorno-Karabakh region.
The resolution includes the follow articles:
-       reaffirms that no state shall recognize as lawful the situation arising from the occupation of territories of the Azerbaijan, nor assist the maintaining of the situation created;
-      declares that the massacre of Azerbaijani civilians in the city of Khojaly in 1992 is recognized an act of genocide and a crime against humanity, and that those responsible must be punished in accordance with the international tools;
-      condemns the aggression against the Republic of Azerbaijan and reaffirms that the acquisition of territory through the use of force is inadmissible under the Charter of the United Nations and international law;
-      urges the Republic of Armenia to implement Resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884 of the UN Security Council;
-      reaffirms the inalienable right of the population who have been expelled from the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan to return to their homes and stresses the need to create conditions conducive to their return, including the overall restoration of the territories by affected the conflict;
-    urges member states, as well as international and regional organizations and groups, to contribute as far as possible, within their competence, to the resolution of the conflict;
-    instructs the President of the National Assembly to forward this resolution to the President of the Republic.