EUSR Office backs calls for return of killed Azerbaijani soldier
• calendar-gray 12 January 2017
The Office of the EU Special Representative (EUSR), Ambassador Herbert Salber, is aware of the deadly clashes that occurred on the state border between Armenia and Azerbaijan on December 29, the EUSR press service told APA on Thursday.
“These are worrying developments and, in this regard, we would like to reiterate our call on the sides to show restraint and respect the ceasefire,” the press service said.
“We fully back the activities of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and support their statement issued on January 9, where they, inter alia, "urge the return, without delay, of human remains, in accord with the agreements of the Astrakhan Summit of 2010, bearing in mind the exclusively humanitarian nature of this issue", the EUSR press service said, noting that respect for international humanitarian law is a must.
The press service informed that Ambassador Herbert Salber intends to continue his regular visits and consultations at the highest level in Armenia and Azerbaijan this year.
“These consultations are very useful for the EU and its member states, in particular to get direct information from the top leadership in Armenia and Azerbaijan,” the press service added. “We really hope that this year will see meaningful moves forward in the peaceful settlement of the conflict and we stand ready to contribute to such efforts.”
A reconnaissance group of the Armenian Armed Forces tried to violate the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border on December 29, 2016. The Armenian group found itself in the ambush of the Azerbaijani army while violating the borders and suffered heavy losses.
Chingiz Gurbanov, a soldier of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, went missing during the fight. Then, news came that the Azerbaijani soldier was killed, and his body remained on the territory controlled by the enemy forces.
In order to receive the body of the killed soldier, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry has already appealed to the ICRC Azerbaijan Delegation, the OSCE Minsk Group, and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk.