Ex-US ambassador: Armenia should withdraw from occupied Azerbaijani lands
• calendar-gray 16 June 2017
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is a major obstacle to the region's economic development and security, Matthew Bryza, former US ambassador to Azerbaijan and former co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, told journalists in Baku on Friday, APA reported.
Bryza said that Armenia should withdraw from the occupied Azerbaijani territories, noting that there is a need to find a common language between the two countries.
He added that there has been a framework agreement on the settlement of the conflict for more than 10 years.
“These are the Madrid principles, which should be adhered to till the end. But this is impossible without the personal contribution of the US and Russian presidents,” said the ex-ambassador. “When I was an OSCE Minsk Group co-chair, there was such a moment that we were able to move forward. US President George W. Bush and Russian President Dmitry Medvedev were paying attention and contributing to this issue. Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov was also very creative. This stimulated the need for creative thinking.”
Bryza added that now there is no policy either regarding the South Caucasus and the whole world.