FM Mammadyarov: To change status quo, occupation of Azerbaijani lands must end
• calendar-gray 07 November 2017
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov met with Deputy Prime Minister of Sweden Mats Andersson as part of his official visit to the country.
During the meeting Mammadyarov touched upon the negotiation process on the resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and drew the attention to the fact that to change the status quo that heads of states of co-chair countries of OSCE Minsk Group declared as unacceptable and unsustainable, the fact of occupation must end and the armed forces of Armenia must withdraw from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan on the basis of the relevant UN Security Council resolutions, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told APA
Mammadyarov also told about violation of human rights of refugees and IDPs of Azerbaijan who were forcefully subjected to ethnic cleansing by Armenia from the places of their origin.
He brought into the attention of Vice-Prime Minister the decision of Council of Europe Court of Human Rights "Chiragov and others v. Armenia" which Armenia refuses to accept and implement.