France respects Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, says senator
• calendar-gray 13 March 2017
The French government respects the territorial integrity and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan, said André Reichardt, president of the France-Caucasus Friendship Group in the French Senate.
Reichardt made the remarks addressing a press conference held in the Azerbaijani Parliament March 13, APA reported.
The senator criticized the illegal visits of his some French colleagues to the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, calling for respect to Azerbaijan’s internationally recognized borders.
“The French government's position is that territorial integrity of each state, including Azerbaijan is inviolable, and it must be respected,” he stressed.
Reichardt added that during the visit to Azerbaijan the French delegation visited the line of contact between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops.
“We are seriously concerned over the current situation on the line of contact and support an early resolution to the [Nagorno-Karabakh] conflict,” said the senator.