French journalist appeals to Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry
• calendar-gray 07 April 2017
Independent French journalist Romain Mielcarek has appealed to Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry for accreditation and permission to travel to the country’s occupied territories for journalism activities, the ministry’s spokesman, Hikmat Hajiyev, told APA on April 7.
The journalist, in his letter sent to the Azerbaijani ministry, noted that he respects the territorial integrity, sovereignty and laws of Azerbaijan, and guaranteed that he won’t illegally visit the occupied territories in the future, said Hajiyev.
Hajiyev noted that the French journalist was in Azerbaijan on March 3-7, visited the line of contact, met with refugees and IDPs, obtained information about the position of the Azerbaijani side, and visited the occupied territories on March 19-20.
“Given the journalist’s appeal to the Azerbaijani ministry, in which he expressed respect for Azerbaijani laws, his name was not included in the list of undesirable people,” he added.
“This case is another example of constructive cooperation of Azerbaijan with representatives of foreign media, bloggers or independent journalists who respect the country’s laws, territorial integrity and sovereignty, and are not engaged in propaganda of the illegal regime created in the occupied Azerbaijani territories,” concluded Hajiyev.