Georgian professor joins Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform
• calendar-gray 15 March 2017
Guram Markhuliya, a historian, professor of the Tbilisi-based Sokhumi State University, has joined the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace.
APA presents the statement made by the professor in this regard.
“I consider that the only solution to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is peaceful settlement, taking into consideration territorial integrity and sovereignty, as well as internationally recognized borders of both states. I would like to stress the importance of implementation of relevant resolutions adopted by UN Security Council, too. I understand the importance of activity of OSCE Minsk Group towards peaceful solution of the conflict. In modern times I express with regret that the perception of both states has formed in the context of war. I support coexistence of nations and settlement of the conflict that has been lasting for over 25 years. Considering the above-mentioned reasons, I make a statement on joining the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace, aimed at solving the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict peacefully.”