Hoagland: OSCE MG co-chairs looking for appropriate time to visit region
• calendar-gray 10 January 2017
The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group are holding consultations to find the most appropriate time for their next visit to the region, Ambassador Richard E. Hoagland, who assumed the position of US co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group on an interim basis in January 2017, told APA on Tuesday.
“My fellow co-chairs and I are consulting closely to find the most appropriate time for our next visit to the region,” Hoagland said.
“I am honored to have this opportunity to serve as the US Minsk Group co-chair.  This is an issue I have followed throughout my career, much of which has focused on the post-Soviet space,” Hoagland said, commenting on his appointment as US Minsk Group co-chair.
“I know that a real resolution of this issue will require political will and leadership from all involved,” he noted.
Hoagland said he intends to work closely with his fellow Minsk Group co-chairs to encourage the sides to engage constructively to find a way forward.
“For my part, I know that the US Government remains committed to a peaceful settlement through the mediation of the co-chair countries,” he added.
Hoagland replaced Ambassador James B. Warlick, who stepped down on December 31, 2016.