Hoagland: US should play more active role in Karabakh settlement process
• calendar-gray 10 May 2017
The US should play a more active role in the settlement process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, US co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group Richard Hoagland said in an interview to the Voice of America, APA reported.
“We are currently at the initial state of the new US presidential administration. Washington is still considering different versions of building its foreign policy course,” said Hoagland. “We need to wait a little, and we will see what progress we can achieve in the future. The main thing in the peace-building process depends on senior officials of the conflicting parties.”
Hoagland noted that the co-chairs can not give a full guarantee of maintaining the ceasefire.
“This must be achieved directly by the leaders of the conflicting parties. They should take the initiative and say that it is time for a better life, a more beautiful world. We should focus on the proposals that will satisfy both sides. The leaders must sit at the negotiating table and hold talks that can benefit everyone. In such conflicts, one need try to achieve a common conclusion that will be useful to everyone, and all should strive for this,” he added.